Benefits of Sea Buckthorn Oil for Skin and Hair

Benefits of Sea Buckthorn Oil Sea buckthorn oil extracted from the seeds or the pulp of the sea buckthorn fruit is known for its healing properties. That is why it is used to treat some skin problems and as a cosmetic ingredient. Today many beauty brands add sea buckthorn oil or extract to their skin and hair care products. What are the benefits of sea buckthorn oil for skin and hair?

Common sea buckthorn (Hippophae rhamnoides) is a species of flowering plant native to the cold-temperate region of Europe and Asia. It is used in the food and cosmetic industry and in traditional medicine. The seeds and the pulp of the sea buckthorn fruit are rich in oil characterized with high contents of unsaturated fatty acids.

Oil from see buckthorn pulp and seeds differ in fatty acid composition. Seed oil is rich in polyunsaturated fatty acids such as linoleic acid and alpha linolenic acid. Pulp oil is rich in palmitoleic acid (monounsaturated fatty acid) and palmitic acid (saturated fatty acid). Few other vegetable oils have a similar fatty acid composition.

Both types of sea buckthorn oil are rich in tocopherols (vitamin E) and carotenoids (povitamin A) which give the oil its distinctive colour. They also contain considerable amounts of plant sterols, phospholipids, essential amino acids and minerals.

Thanks to its unique composition, sea buckthorn oil has anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, healing, restorative, rejuvenating, and nourishing properties. As a result, sea buckthorn oil is widely used in traditional medicine and as a cosmetic ingredient. Although it can be used undiluted, we recommend against it because it can leave stains due to its high content of carotenoid pigments. Sea buckthorn oil is just as effective when mixed with other vegetable oils or used in cosmetics.

Benefits of Sea Buckthorn for Skin

Sea buckthorn oil has been used as a skin treatment since ancient times. It is a common traditional remedy in the regions where sea buckthorn grows wild or has been cultivated for centuries. Compresses with common sea buckthorn oil can be used to accelerate the healing of minor skin injuries or burns. Of course, you should consult a doctor before applying sea buckthorn oil and conduct a patch test to make sure you’re not hypersensitive or allergic to carotenoids.

In the cosmetic industry, sea buckthorn oil is used as a nourishing, moisturising, soothing and softening ingredient. This oil helps to keep the skin hydrated, prevents irritation and flaking, helps to restore and maintain the natural hydro-lipid balance of the skin. It also helps to improve skin elasticity and prevent premature skin ageing, prevents acne and eliminates acne scars, soothes sunburnt skin.

Benefits of Sea Buckthorn for Hair

Sea buckthorn oil is an effective hair care product, too. It nourishes hair follicles and strengthens hair roots, prevents hair loss and stimulates hair growth, restores the natural elasticity and shine of the hair. Due to its strong antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties, sea buckthorn helps to treat seborrheic dermatitis and prevents dandruff.

Speaking about the benefits of sea buckthorn oil for hair, we cannot but mention its pronounced moisturising and protective properties. It helps to keep the hair hydrated and protects it from harmful environmental factors. That’s why sea buckthorn oil is often added to moisturising shampoos and conditioners as well as to hair care products designed to protect the hair during heat styling.

The benefits of sea buckthorn oil for skin and hair are quite impressive that’s why a lot of consumers buy natural and organic personal care products with sea buckthorn oil. In such products, the effect of the oil is complemented and enhanced by other natural ingredients such as vegetable and essential oils, herbal extracts, etc.

Our online shop Organic Store offers natural and organic cosmetics with sea buckthorn oil including shampoos, hair conditioners, shower gels, body scrubs, body butters, hair masks, hair oils, lip balms, face masks, soaps, hair sprays, creams, makeup removers, and more. They are produced by popular and trustworthy brands such as Planeta Organica, Ambra, Green Pharmacy, YAKA, Granny Agafia’s Recipes, Home Doctor, Aromatika, and others. Check them out and see for yourself how great they are!

Products with Sea Buckthorn Oil in Our Store